2 Feb 2016

Derry Adult Championship Draws

Derry champions Slaughtneil are handed a tough opening round draw against Lavey in the M&L Derry SFC at Owenbeg on Tuesday night.

It is a repeat of last year when Lavey beat the Emmets but Mickey Moran's team won't have the 'back door' safety net this season.

Newly promoted Claudy will face Newbridge with Greenlough  drawn to played Magherafelt.

The old rivalry of Ballinderry and Bellaghy will be renewed.  Last years beaten finalists Eoghan Rua will play Ballinascreen.

In the McGurk Architects SHC holders Slaughtneil are again drew against Lavey.

The groups have been drawn for the Small& Hyland IFC for more details will be released to clubs tomorrow.  Newly promoted Faughanvale find themselves in a group with relegated Foreglen.

In the Premier Electrics Junior championship the tie of the Round looks to be between Drum and Limavady,


Senior Football

Preliminary
A Glen v Swatragh

Round 1
B Loup v Glenullin
C Preliminary Winners v Dungiven
D Newbridge v Claudy
E Eoghan Rua v Ballinascreen
F Banagher v Kilrea
G Magherafelt v Greenlough
H Ballinderry v Bellaghy
I Slaughtneil v Lavey

Quarter Finals
(J)B v C
(K) D v I
(L) G v E
(M) H v F

Semi Finals
L v J
K v M

Senior Hurling
1 Kevin Lynch's v Na Magha
2 Ballinascreen v Banagher
3 Lavey v Slaughtneil
4 Swatragh v Eoghan Rua

Semi Finals 
1 v 2
3 v 4

Intermediate Football (more details to follow)
GP1 - Moneymore, Slaughtmanus and Craigbane
GP2 - Lissan, Drumsurn and Castledawson
GP3 - Doire Trasna, Ballymaguigan and Steelstown
GP4 - Faughanvale, Foreglen, Ballerin and Desertmartin

Junior Football
Dolan's v Glack
Ogra v Ardmore
Drum v Limavady
Magilligan v Doire Colmcille

Senior Reserve Football
Magherafelt/Newbridge v Ballinascreen
C Kilrea v Coleraine
D Banagher v Slaughtneil
E Swatragh v Dungiven
F Ballinderry v Claudy
G Greenlough v Glenullin
H Glen v Loup

Quarter Finals
B v H
I v E
F v G
D v C

Intermediate Reserve Football
TBC

Reserve Hurling
TBC




No comments:

Post a comment